Babson Monthly Sports Calendar

March 2017 April
Date Sport Event/Opponent Time Score
Wed 1 Men's Lacrosse Bates Final 8-10 Loss  
Fri 3 Women's Basketball vs. Messiah @ Madison, N.J.
(NCAA Tournament First Round)
Final 59-53 Win  
Fri 3 Men's Basketball vs. Skidmore @ Babson
(NCAA Tournament, first round)
Final 67-75 Loss  
Fri 3 Baseball at Trinity (Tex.) Final 8-4 Win  
Fri 3 Men's Basketball Husson
(NCAA Tournament First Round)
Final 92-76 Win  
Fri 3 Baseball at Trinity (Tex.) Final 2-3 Loss  
Sat 4 Women's Basketball at FDU-Florham
(NCAA Tournament Second Round)
Final - OT 62-61 Win  
Sat 4 Men's Basketball Skidmore
(NCAA Tournament Second Round)
Final 72-65 Win  
Sun 5 Men's Tennis Stevens
(Boston Sports Club)
Final 1-8 Loss  
Sun 5 Men's Lacrosse at Union Final - OT 12-13 Loss  
Sun 5 Baseball at Trinity (Tex.) Final 11-12 Loss  
Sun 5 Women's Lacrosse at Skidmore Final 9-10 Loss  
Tue 7 Women's Alpine Skiing at USCSA National Championships (SL)
(Mount Bachelor | Bend, Ore.)
12:15 pm 5th/20  
Wed 8 Men's Alpine Skiing at USCSA National Championships (SL)
(Mount Bachelor | Bend, Ore.)
12:15 pm  
Wed 8 Women's Lacrosse Bates Final - OT 8-9 Loss  
Thu 9 Baseball at Mass. Maritime Final 5-0 Win  
Thu 9 Men's Lacrosse UMass Dartmouth Final 15-4 Win  
Fri 10 Men's Alpine Skiing at USCSA National Championships (GS)
(Mount Bachelor | Bend, Ore.)
6th/20  
Fri 10 Men's Alpine Skiing at USCSA National Championships (Comb)
(Mount Bachelor | Bend, Ore.)
6th/20  
Fri 10 Women's Basketball at Amherst
(NCAA Tournament Sectional Semifinals)
Final 39-63 Loss  
Fri 10 Men's Basketball Tufts
(NCAA Tournament Sectional Semifinals)
Final 87-80 Win  
Sat 11 Women's Alpine Skiing at USCSA National Championships (Comb)
(Mount Bachelor | Bend, Ore.)
T-5th/20  
Sat 11 Women's Alpine Skiing at USCSA National Championships (GS)
(Mount Bachelor | Bend, Ore.)
12:15 pm 6th/20  
Sat 11 Men's Basketball Keene State
(NCAA Tournament Sectional Finals)
Final 102-79 Win  
Fri 17 Softball vs. Gordon @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Hancock Park 5)
Final 7-0 Win  
Fri 17 Softball vs. Westfield State @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Hancock Park 5)
Final 7-0 Win  
Fri 17 Baseball vs. Illinois Wesleyan @ Auburndale, Fla.
(Lake Myrtle Park Field #3)
Final 1-11 Loss  
Fri 17 Men's Basketball vs. Whitman @ Salem, Va.
(NCAA Tournament National Semifinals)
Final 91-85 Win  
Sat 18 Softball vs. Amherst @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Legends Way 3)
Final 1-3 Loss  
Sat 18 Women's Lacrosse at Ursinus Final 9-6 Win  
Sat 18 Baseball vs. Bowdoin @ Winter Haven, Fla.
(Chain of Lakes Park Stadium)
Final 3-7 Loss  
Sat 18 Softball vs. Wesleyan @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Legends Way 1)
Final 1-6 Loss  
Sat 18 Baseball vs. Bowdoin @ Winter Haven, Fla.
(Chain of Lakes Park Stadium)
Final 6-2 Win  
Sat 18 Men's Basketball vs. Augustana (Ill.) @ Salem, Va.
(NCAA Tournament National Championship)
Final 79-78 Win  
Sun 19 Men's Lacrosse vs. St. Lawrence @ Tampa, Fla.
(Game to be played at the University of Tampa)
Final 8-11 Loss  
Sun 19 Softball vs. Allegheny @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Hancock Park 4)
Final 5-1 Win  
Sun 19 Baseball vs. Worcester State @ Auburndale, Fla.
(Lake Myrtle Park Field #1)
Final 8-2 Win  
Sun 19 Softball vs. Clarkson @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Hancock Park 4)
Final 9-5 Win  
Mon 20 Baseball vs. Clarkson @ Auburndale, Fla.
(Lake Myrtle Park Field #6)
Final 10-2 Win  
Mon 20 Men's Tennis vs. Carthage @ Orlando, Fla.
(USTA National Campus)
Final 6-3 Win  
Tue 21 Softball vs. Worcester State @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Hancock Park 2)
Final - 8 innings 4-2 Win  
Tue 21 Baseball vs. Union @ Auburndale, Fla.
(Lake Myrtle Park Main Field)
Final 8-13 Loss  
Tue 21 Men's Tennis vs. Grinnell @ Orlando, Fla.
(USTA National Campus)
Final 6-3 Win  
Tue 21 Softball vs. Hope @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Hancock Park 4)
Final 0-8 Loss  
Wed 22 Men's Tennis vs. Hamilton @ Orlando, Fla.
(USTA National Campus)
Final 6-3 Win  
Wed 22 Softball vs. Southern Maine @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Hancock Park 3)
Final 1-0 Win  
Wed 22 Baseball vs. St. Thomas (Minn.) @ Auburndale, Fla.
(Lake Myrtle Park Field #7)
Final 3-2 Win  
Wed 22 Softball vs. Hamilton @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Hancock Park 3)
Final 8-5 Win  
Thu 23 Softball vs. Plymouth State @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Legends Way 4)
Final - 6 innings 11-2 Win  
Thu 23 Men's Tennis vs. Hope @ Orlando, Fla.
(USTA National Campus)
Final 6-3 Win  
Thu 23 Men's Lacrosse vs. Colorado College @ Orlando, Fla.
(Game to be played at Lake Highland Prep School )
Final 11-9 Win  
Thu 23 Softball vs. Clarkson @ Clermont, Fla.
(NTC Complex | Legends Way 3)
Final 2-8 Loss  
Thu 23 Women's Lacrosse Union Final - OT 9-8 Win  
Sat 25 Men's Track & Field at Bridgewater State Invitational 9:00 am No team score  
Sat 25 Women's Track & Field at Bridgewater State Invitational 9:00 am No team score  
Sat 25 Women's Lacrosse at Wesleyan Final 4-12 Loss  
Tue 28 Softball at UMass Boston
(Make up date TBD)
Postponed  
Tue 28 Men's Lacrosse Trinity Final 17-6 Win  
Wed 29 Baseball at Coast Guard  * Final 7-5 Win  
Wed 29 Softball at Smith  *
(Rescheduled from March 26)
Final 5-4 Win  
Wed 29 Softball at Smith  *
(Rescheduled from March 26)
Final 4-7 Loss  
Wed 29 Women's Lacrosse at Amherst Final 0-11 Loss  
Thu 30 Women's Tennis at Brandeis Final 0-9 Loss  
Thu 30 Baseball Plymouth State Final 0-7 Loss  
Fri 31 Men's Tennis at Boston College Final 0-7 Loss  

View: Mobile | Desktop